Friday, August 15, 2014

August Is Indie Month! Day 15: Crows Toes - Indian Summer

Day 15! Halfway there! It's been sooo much fun so far! Definitely helping the rest of summer pass by. The weather is changing, almost time for fall, sweaters, scarves, pumpkin spice lattes, and being extra cozy (my fav!). :)

Want to know more about this Indie August mani challenge?? click here to find out more! (and you can always jump on board if you like! Let me know and I can add you to the list of participants. :)

So this is a super special mani. I didn't think I would love this colour so much -- but honestly, it's probably my all-time favourite polish now! The weird part is, I bought it months ago and it's been sitting there untried all this time. SO GLAD I tried it because… wow… just WOW!

What colour am I talking about?? For Day 15 I selected Crows Toes' "Indian Summer". <3 *swoon* (seriously, you will *swoon* too!!)

(warning: whole lotta pictures, but I don't think you'll mind)

WAY more after the jump!
OK! So Crows Toes is an indie polish maker -- and sadly, that's all the details I have for this lady! I *think* she is based in the US. I stumbled upon the brand through Llarowe (purchase details at the bottom!) and ordered a few to try out. One of the ones I ordered was "Lil Miss Cyanide" -- which I swatched & reviewed here if you wanna check it out. :) Her polish is 3-free & cruelty-free (yay!). 


"Indian Summer" is pretty in the bottle but once on the nail -- watch out! A whole lotta stunning multichrome love going on! For reals. I own several duo-/multi-chrome polishes but this one knocks it out of the park. No lie. You will see. I DID NOT ever want to take it off!! The formula was awesome -- I used 3 coats but probably could've gotten away with 2. Cleanup was super easy. I think there's a slightly wonky brush in my bottle which made me struggle with smooth application. Kinda bummed about that. Next time I might have to break out the Julep Plié Wand and use one of their Precision Brushes. I used Seche Clear for my base and Seche Vite for my topcoat. :)

The colour shift? My, oh my! Dark burgundy, purple, red, magenta, and orange. *swoon* Do you need this polish? Yes, yes, yes!

Now for the million pictures!

Under LED desk lamp.


Macro under LED desk lamp.


Under LED desk lamp, but tilted a bit so you can see the shift.


Indoors, bright daylight (no direct sun), near windows.


Outside, bright daylight (no direct sun).


Outside, direct sun.


Outside, direct sun macro.


Indoors, under kitchen halogen track lighting.


Macro under halogen kitchen track lighting.


Another under halogen kitchen track lighting. Seriously fun to stare at your nails and move fingers around just to see the shift! LOL


Trying to get the red to show, I finally got it! This was taken indoors, bright daylight (no direct sun), kinda near windows.


Under LED desk lamp… burgundy to red to pink to purple to blue… awesome!


If you don't love this polish  by now, I am sad for you! It is SO PRETTY! Damn!

Now where to get it?? As far as I know, only 2 online distributors carry Crows Toes polish (pleasepleaseplease correct me if I am wrong!). In the US, there is Llarowe (she ships internationally) and in Canada there is Harlow & Co (also ships internationally). I just checked and Llarowe restocked "Indian Summer" (& other Crows Toes polish) on Wednesday (the 13th) and it's available (gogogo!). Harlow & Co is out of stock at the moment on "Indian Summer" but keep checking her site (& sign up for restock news!). Also, check out all the other gorgeous colours that Crows Toes has created! You can also check out the CrowsToes Facebook page for updates and photos.

NB: I purchased this polish for myself. I have NO affiliation whatsoever with the polish maker or websites featured in this post. I am doing this just for fun!

Please check out the other Indie August participants to see their daily manis! If you are doing this challenge and want to be added to the list of participants, just let me know! I'd be happy to add you!

No comments:

Post a Comment