Friday, June 20, 2014

June is Julep Month! Day 20: Celia

Day 20 is upon us! I will have 2 posts today -- my usual daily mani for the challenge AND a post featuring swatches and pics of the June Three Wishes Collection (which I am SUPER excited about!!!). I was a bit slow on this for 2 reasons: I just received my June box 2 days ago (*boo*) and yesterday I had more dental work done & wasn't feeling so hot when I got home. Either way, I just need to put the post together and you will get to see the awesomeness that has become my most favourite Julep collection ever. Hands down, no question. :)

But for today!! Day 20 is "chrome green". I had this one picked out from day one -- "Celia"!

Wait, what's this challenge thing all about?? Click here!

Julep describes Celia as an, "icy metallic green". She was released with the December 2013 Glitterati Collection (It Girl). I have NO idea why I never wore this polish before, it's been sitting in my untrieds box since December. Crazy!



The formula was awesome, perfect consistency. I could've gotten away with one careful coat but I did 2 to make sure. I think 2 thin coats work best for chrome/metallic polishes. I did my usual mani prep, used one layer of Julep's Nail Therapy base coat (the blue one), 2 layers of Celia, and cleaned up with pure acetone and a little brush, then followed with one layer of Freedom Polymer topcoat and Julep's Mighty cuticle serum.

Before I begin, yep, as I was taking the photos I realized my middle finger was all kinds of wonky. I have no idea what happened. Either my hair or a kitty fur? Not sure. But I didn't want to redo that nail because I have 6000 things to do today. :/

Under LED desk lamp.


Macro under LED light.


Indoors, bright daylight (no direct sun), near the windows.


Outdoors, bright daylight (no direct sun).


Under crazy halogen lights in the hallway near the elevators (no idea why they make my skin look like lobster skin). Hello sparkles!


Outside, direct morning sun.


Macro, direct sunlight.

Overall, I really, really like Celia! She's sooo crazy sparkly! I love Julep's chrome polishes because they're not just straight metallic but have this insanely sparkly micro glitter, it's awesome. :)

I purchased this polish for myself. I just checked the Julep site and Celia is available and in stock. Yay!

NB: I am doing this Month of Julep entirely independently. I have NO affiliation with Julep whatsoever!! This is just for fun!

Ok lovies, I must go and start typing & uploading the 300 million pictures for my next entry. :) It's worth it though, trust me, you wanna see!

And tomorrow for Day 21… mint… one of my favs! But which one?? ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment